Banking Sector Sees Fewer Opportunities for Long-Term Consumer Loans Amid High Inflation
Amid high inflation and increased pressure on the banking sector, there are fewer opportunities for long-term consumer loans. According to experts, the regulator has acknowledged the possibility of reducing the refinancing rate, but is not in a hurry, despite the market's concerns about the dangers of deflationary fluctuations.
Putin was asked not to come to South Africa because of a warrant for his arrest
South Africa asked Vladimir Putin not to come to the BRICS summit, but to participate via Zoom. Sunday Times reports.
Another Georgian soldier killed in Ukraine
Another Georgian fighter died in Ukraine. The name of the deceased is Mikheil Mazanashvili, he was 29 years old, originally from the Gori municipality. In recent years, Mazanashvili lived in Ukraine, where he had a family.
Ukraine says it's wrapping up preparations for counteroffensive
Ukraine is wrapping up preparations for a counteroffensive against Russian forces and is largely ready for it to go ahead, Defence Minister Oleksii Reznikov said on Friday.
War can last for years and even decades - Zelensky
President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky said that the success of the Ukrainian counter-offensive depends on the volume and timing of the supply of Western weapons. However, he warned that the war could go on for years and even decades.