Natural Disaster Causes Extensive Damage in Ozurgeti and Lanchkhuti; Relief Efforts Underway
In the aftermath of a significant natural disaster, Ozurgeti and Lanchkhuti have sustained extensive infrastructural damage, including the impairment of 100 bridges and culverts. The first day of the calamity saw 3,627 subscribers lose access to natural gas. As of the latest update, 791 households remain without gas services.
What weather do weather forecasters predict for the coming days in Georgia?
The National Environmental Protection Agency of Georgia publishes data regarding expected weather for the coming days.
Georgia Outpaces Regional Competitors in Tourism Growth, According to Latest Figures
Tourism is a cornerstone of Georgia's economy, contributing more than a quarter to the country's GDP, a figure that far outstrips the global average of 7.5%. According to new data, while Georgia faces stiff competition from countries both within and outside the former Soviet bloc, it leads its immediate neighbors and Central Asian countries in terms of tourism growth.
Wizz Air to Reroute Flights from Kutaisi to Cologne in October
Wizz Air has announced a forthcoming shift in its flight route, transitioning from Kutaisi to Cologne instead of Dortmund beginning in October.
Kindzmarauli Corporation to Purchase 500 Tons of Grapes Amid Subsidized State Support
In the Kvareli Municipality of Kakheti, Georgia's prime wine-growing region, a critical meeting unfolded between local winegrowers and Otar Shamugia, the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
$38.8 Million Allocated for New Substation in Svaneti
The "Georgian State Electric System", in collaboration with "Bemoni-Yeos", recently announced the development of a state-of-the-art substation in Svaneti's Mestia municipality.
Direct Flights Commence Between Tbilisi and Delhi
Indigo, India's largest airline, has inaugurated direct flight services between Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, and Delhi, the capital of India. The maiden flight from Delhi to Tbilisi and back saw 186 passengers departing from Tbilisi to Delhi.
Georgia Reevaluates Belavia Operations Amid U.S. Sanctions
Following the extension of U.S. Treasury sanctions against the Belarusian government over alleged 2020 election fraud, Belarus' national airline, Belavia, which operates daily flights between Tbilisi and Minsk, finds itself under scrutiny.
Temur Mghebrishvili : Woman's body found, as well as individual body fragments
The death toll from the natural disaster in Shovi has risen to 19. Temur Mghebrishvili, head of the emergency department, told reporters that the body of the 19th victim was found today.
Search and rescue work continues in Racha
In the high-mountainous Georgian resort of Shovi, which is located in the Racha region, a search and rescue operation continues at the site where a devastating mudflow descended on August 3.
Search and Rescue Operations Continue Amidst Shove Landslide Aftermath
On August 3, a devastating landslide occurred in the Shovi resort town, Oni municipality, impacting the vicinity of the Sunset Shovi hotel. The landslide left cottages and other structures near the hotel buried beneath a significant amount of debris, although the hotel's primary building remained intact.
Ongoing Search for 35 Unreachable Individuals in Shovi Disaster Zone
The Minister of Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze, announced that communication with 35 people in the disaster-stricken region of Shovi has yet to be established.
Global Hiking Enthusiasts Converge on Svaneti: A Spotlight on Sustainable Adventure Tourism in Georgia
In its second year, "Highlander Adventure Georgia" organized a trailblazing hiking festival in the breathtaking region of Svaneti.
Warm weather without precipitation expected in Georgia - weather forecast
The National Environment Agency of Georgia publishes information about the expected weather in the coming days. According to weather forecasts, warm and rainless weather is expected throughout the country until July 15, and short rains will be on July 15-17. The air temperature will rise to +32, +34 degrees.
Shuakhevi HPP Surpasses 400 million kWh Generation for the Year in Quickest Time
Shuakhevi HPP generated an unprecedented quantum of electricity in the quickest possible time of the year.
What weather forecasters predict for the coming days in Georgia?
Lately heavy rains have caused floods and destruction of infrastructure in the regions of Georgia. NewsHub.Ge contacted Dodo Gwazava, head of the short-range weather forecasting department of the National Environment Agency, to get information on the expected weather forecast for the coming days.
Georgia Introduces Mandatory Professional Liability Insurance for High-Risk Tourism Service Providers
The Georgian government is planning to roll out mandatory professional liability insurance for high-risk tourist service providers. This scheme is proposed in the draft law "On Tourism", which aims to establish a robust state policy regarding tourism and regulate the key aspects of its management.
Georgian Wine Exports Surge by 30% in First Five Months of 2023
Georgia has witnessed a robust 30% surge in its wine exports during the period from January to May in 2023. The value of the wine exported within these first five months was $103.5 million, a significant leap from the roughly $80 million recorded during the same period the previous year.
Energy Development Georgia' Raises $10 Million Through Bond Issuance with TBC Capital
"Energy Development Georgia," the management company of Cascade Power Plants, has issued unsecured and unsubordinated bonds worth $10 million, with TBC Capital playing a vital role in the process. The successful issuance of these two-year bonds marks the company's debut on the Georgian Stock Exchange.
A 14% Uptick in Insured Agricultural Land Reflects Growth in Agroinsurance
The extent of insured agricultural land in Georgia saw a significant increase of 14% in June, compared to the same period the previous year.
Competition Agency in Georgia Signs Agreement with "Wolt" to Protect Consumer Rights
The National Competition Agency of Georgia has signed a conditional commitment agreement with "Wolt Georgia" to protect consumer rights. The agreement was signed in response to a complaint filed by Khomenko Vadim Stanislavovich regarding an alleged violation of the Georgian law "On Protection of Consumer Rights."
Armenia and Azerbaijan accuse each other of shelling
Armenia and Azerbaijan accuse each other of opening fire. It is reported by Deutsche Welle.According to Baku, one Azerbaijani serviceman was wounded as a result of the shelling. According to Yerevan, Azerbaijani forces opened fire on the settlement in the direction of Sotq. According to the Armenian side, two soldiers were injured.
VISA and EC/MC: The Battle of Credit and Debit Cards in Georgia
According to recent statistics from the National Bank of Georgia, the use of bank plastic cards continues to grow on the Georgian market, with a total of 7,950,110 cards in circulation as of February. However, the data also reveals a clear domination of payment debit cards, with 7,380,023 units in circulation, while the number of credit cards stands at 570,087.
Georgian Neobank’s TBC UZ App Crosses 4 million Downloads in Uzbekistan Market
Space International, the first international Georgian fintech company of the TBC Group, has announced that its TBC UZ application has been downloaded four million times in Uzbekistan in just two and a half years since its launch. The CEO of Space International, Nika Kurdian, expressed his delight at this achievement on LinkedIn.