Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
According to the Georgian government apparatus, the prime ministers held a meeting both in person and in an expanded format.
The parties discussed the main areas of cooperation between the two countries in various fields and the prospects for further deepening the existing interaction.
As Garibashvitli noted, Georgia and Israel have significant experience of fruitful cooperation.
Irakli Garibashvili emphasized the importance of deepening the existing friendship and cooperation with Israel and noted that the partnership between the countries is always at a high level.
The parties discussed cooperation in the economic sphere. The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that trade and economic relations between the countries are developing dynamically, and next year negotiations on a free trade agreement will begin, which will bring partnership between the countries to a qualitatively new stage.
At a meeting within the framework of the Joint Economic Commission, they discussed new approaches and prospects for identifying new areas for future cooperation. The positive dynamics of cooperation in the field of tourism was noted.
Among the issues discussed were the sphere of security and other problems existing in the world.
Irakli Garibashvili invited Benjamin Netanyahu to Georgia.
During a face-to-face meeting, Benjamin Netanyahu noted that Israel and Georgia have very warm relations.
“Mr. Prime Minister, I am glad to host you. Israel and Georgia have very warm relations. The connection between our peoples is 2500 years old. Jewish communities lived in Georgia. Many Jews immigrated to Israel from Georgia. They have become a living bridge between our countries. I had the opportunity to personally see Georgia. I know that we can take our relationship to an even higher level, and I welcome this opportunity during your visit. Once again, welcome to Israel! We look forward to seeing you next time in Tel Aviv and Jerusalem! We say so - "next time we will meet in Jerusalem!", - said the Prime Minister of Israel.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, the Jewish community has always felt friendship and full support from the Georgian society.
“Mr. Prime Minister, thank you for receiving me and the delegation. I am honored and very happy to be here. I am always happy to come to Israel, and, as you said, we have a special relationship and friendship with Israel, with the Jewish people.
The Jewish community has always felt friendship and full support from the Georgian society. So I'm glad to be here. Thank you very much!” Irakli Garibashvili said.